United Way 2-1-1 Online Resource Database

United Way of Greater Kansas City

« Start new search

Report incorrect information  |  Verify information

Full Resource Name:

Aurora - Heritage Harmony House

700 Hudson
Aurora, MO 65605

(417) 678-5383

www.swmoa.com

Description:

SITE OVERVIEW
Multipurpose center that serves as a focal point for older adults in the community; offers a wide variety of services and activities that are needed by and of interest to this population.

SITE SERVICE AREA
Lawrence County in Missouri

ALSO KNOWN AS

SOUTHWEST MISSOURI OFFICE ON AGING
HERITAGE HARMONY HOUSE

###STL###

Primary Services:

  • Activities of Daily Living Assessment  [Show Definition Details]

  • Adult In Home Respite Care  [Show Definition Details]

  • Arts and Crafts Instruction  [Show Definition Details]

  • Benefits Screening  [Show Definition Details]

  • Case/Care Management  [Show Definition Details]

  • Certificates/Forms Assistance  [Show Definition Details]

  • Certified Application Counselor Programs  [Show Definition Details]

  • Congregate Meals/Nutrition Sites  [Show Definition Details]

  • Exercise Classes/Groups  [Show Definition Details]

  • Extreme Cold Warming Centers - [Temporarily Unavailable]   [Show Definition Details]

  • Extreme Cold Weather Shelters - [Temporarily Unavailable]   [Show Definition Details]

  • Extreme Heat Cooling Centers  [Show Definition Details]

  • Home Delivered Meals  [Show Definition Details]

  • Homemaker Assistance  [Show Definition Details]

  • Medicare Information/Counseling  [Show Definition Details]

  • Senior Centers  [Show Definition Details]

  • Senior Housing Information and Referral  [Show Definition Details]

  • Tax Preparation Assistance  [Show Definition Details]

General Information

Hours:

Mon-Fri - 8:00am to 3:30pm

Handicap Accessible?

Yes

Is Shelter?

No

Resource Groups

  • Login» to Manage Groups

    Create groups to save and organize individual resources.

    Login or create an account to begin.

.